Sandalwood oil is an essential oil obtained from the steam distillation of chips and billets cut from the various species of sandalwood trees. Sandalwood oil is used in perfumes, cosmetics.
Uses :Anti-inflammatory, Sandal wood oil is very effective as anti-inflammatory agent. It has a nice and cooling effect and it provides relief from all types of inflmmation in the brain, digestive, nervous, circulatory, and excretory systems that result from infections, fever, side effects of anitbiotics, poisoning, insectbites, or wounds. Sandalwood essential oil is particularly beneficial in cases of nervous and circulatory inflammations.
Memory Booster - Sandalwood Oil improves memory and stimulates the concentration power. It also keeps the brain cool and relaxed and saves from undue stress and anxiety.